April 11, 2003
[…] The firm's spread trading
involves taking a long position in an equity index future and a short
position in the same equity index future, but with a different expiration
than the long futures position. The counterparties for transactions in
futures for both of these trading strategies are typically floor members
of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange that are not brokers or dealers or
persons associated with brokers or dealers.
Your firm believes it qualifies as an exempted borrower under the second
safe harbor contained in the definition of "exempted borrower"
in section 220.2 of Regulation T. This safe harbor covers registered brokers
and dealers who earn "at least $10 million in gross revenues on
an annual basis from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers,
and persons associated with a broker or dealer." You seek Board
staff's concurrence with your view.
Board staff believes that revenue derived from the spread trading described
in your letter would count as eligible revenue for purposes of meeting
the safe harbor described in the previous paragraph, provided that these