August 19, 1997 |
[…] August 19, 1997 |
Mr. John M. Hutchison Dear Mr. Hutchison: This is in response to your letter of July 25, 1997, to the Board of Governors, which has been referred to me. You asked about the status under the definition of savings account in the Board's Regulation D (12 C.F.R. 204) of certain ACH debits. In particular, you asked about ACH debits that reverse previous deposits of Visa and Mastercard sales drafts, in order to correct errors or dispute sales. These debits would be presented to Capital City Bank through ACH transactions generated by the card systems. Section 204.2(d)(2) of the Regulation currently defines a savings deposit to include:
A deposit or account . . . that otherwise meets the requirements of section 204.2(d)(1) and from which . . . the depositor is permitted or authorized to make no more than six transfers and withdrawals, or a combination of such transfers and withdrawals, per calendar month . . . by means of a preauthorized or automatic transfer, or telephonic (including data transmission) agreement, order or instruction. . . . 12 C.F.R. 204.2(d)(2). Staff has opined that chargebacks for debits from savings accounts for checks returned unpaid do not count against the six per month limit.