Comprehensive Capital and Analysis Review and Dodd-Frank Act Stress Tests: Questions and Answers
[…] Could the FRB please confirm that in this case capital distributions by the lower-tier BHC would no longer be treated as capital distributions for the purposes of the Capital Plan Filer’s capital plan?
A: The lower-tier BHC’s capital distributions would not be treated as capital actions for the purposes of the Capital Plan Filer’s capital plan. (FRB Response: October 12, 2018)
Q (GEN0197):
Rule 12 CFR 225.8(e)(4) stipulates that “A bank holding company must update and re-submit its capital plan to the appropriate Reserve Bank within 30 calendar days.” If “the bank holding company determines there has been or will be a material change in the bank holding company's risk profile, financial condition, or corporate structure since the bank holding company last submitted the capital plan to the Board....” If a BHC projects in its capital plan that a partial divestiture of a subsidiary will lead to deconsolidation under US GAAP of the subsidiary at a specific quarter during the forecast period under the baseline scenario, and the timing of that deconsolidation is subsequently accelerated to an