Frequently Asked Questions about Regulation H
[…] The seasonal branch would then be deemed closed once all notice requirements, including the 90-day notice to the Federal Reserve and the 90-day notice to customers, are fulfilled.

Source: 12 U.S.C. § 1831r-1.

Posted: 12/30/2021

 

12 CFR 208.3 (Application and conditions for membership in the Federal Reserve System)

Q1: What constitutes a change in the general character of a state member bank's business for purposes of section 208.3(d)(2) of Regulation H?

A1: Under Regulation H, a member bank must "at all times conduct its business and exercise its powers with due regard to safety and soundness" and "may not, without the permission of the Board, cause or permit any change in the general character of its business or in the scope of the corporate powers it exercises at the time of admission to membership." 12 CFR 208.3(d)(1) and (2). Changes in the general character of a bank's business are ones that fundamentally or materially change a bank's core business plan.