Frequently Asked Questions about Regulation K
[…] Similarly, under the eighth paragraph of the same section (12 U.S.C. § 616), an Edge corporation may not "carry on any part of its business in the United States except such as in the judgment of the Board . . . may be incidental to its international or foreign business." Pursuant to the third paragraph of section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 601) and paragraph 20 of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 335), a member bank may acquire and hold, directly or indirectly, stock or other evidences of ownership in a foreign bank as long as such foreign bank is "not engaged, directly or indirectly, in any activity in the United States except as, in the judgment of the Board . . . shall be incidental to the international or foreign business of such foreign bank." Finally, section 4(c)(13) of the BHC Act exempts from the nonbanking prohibitions of section 4 of the BHC Act "shares of, or activities conducted by, any company which does no business in the United States except as an incident to its international or foreign business." 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(13).