Frequently Asked Questions about Regulation K
[…] Under the sixth paragraph of section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 615(c)), an Edge corporation may, with the prior consent of the Board, purchase and hold stock of a corporation that is "not engaged in the general business of buying or selling goods, wares, merchandise or commodities in the United States, and not transacting any business in the United States except such as in the judgment of the Board . . . may be incidental to its international or foreign business." Similarly, under the eighth paragraph of the same section (12 U.S.C. § 616), an Edge corporation may not "carry on any part of its business in the United States except such as in the judgment of the Board . . . may be incidental to its international or foreign business." Pursuant to the third paragraph of section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 601) and paragraph 20 of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 335), a member bank may acquire and hold, directly or indirectly, stock or other evidences of ownership in a foreign bank as long as