Frequently Asked Questions about Regulation K
[…] This is an official interpretation of the Board.

Source: 12 CFR 250.143 and 211.8(b).

Posted: 3/31/2021

 

Q2: What types of activities may an Edge or agreement corporation or foreign subsidiary of a U.S. banking organization conduct in the United States?

A2: An Edge or agreement corporation or foreign subsidiary of a U.S. banking organization may conduct activities in the United States that are incidental to its international or foreign business.

Under the sixth paragraph of section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 615(c)), an Edge corporation may, with the prior consent of the Board, purchase and hold stock of a corporation that is "not engaged in the general business of buying or selling goods, wares, merchandise or commodities in the United States, and not transacting any business in the United States except such as in the judgment of the Board . . . may be incidental to its international or foreign business." Similarly, under the eighth paragraph of the same section (12 U.S.C. § 616), an Edge corporation may not "carry on any part of its business in the United States except such as in the judgment of the Board . . . may be incidental to its international or foreign business."